Full-time MSc studies at Faculty of ETI

7th edition starting on February 23, 2017

 

This document details curricula of full-time MSc studies in the following fields of study and specializations to be delivered in English:

Field 1: Automatics and Robotics,

  • specialization Automatic Control
  • specialization Decision Systems

Field 2: Electronics and Telecommunications,

  • specialization Computer Electronic Systems
  • specialization Radio Communication Systems and Networks

Field 3: Informatics,

  • specialization Distributed Applications and Internet Services
Studies will commence in February 2017 upon successful recruitment of candidates from Poland and abroad.
Courses of the respective fields and specializations are listed in tables below. Each table specifies: the field of study, specialization, semester number, total number of hours per week and hours for specific types of classes: (lecture - "l", practice – "p", laboratory – "b", projects – "j" and seminar – "s"), the number of ECTS credits assigned to the course ("ects") and indication, whether the course ends with an examination (E). The letter "C" next to a name of a specialization course denotes the course offered as a part of a complementary specialization.

Field 1: Automatics and Robotics

Core courses

Semester 1

Field of study
AUTOMATICS AND ROBOTICS
h/week sem. 1
l p b j s ects E
1. Computer-controlled Systems 2 2         3  
2. Modern Techniques in Control Theory 3 2 1       5 1
3. Computational Optimization Methods 2 2         4  
4. Team Project 2       2   4  
  Elective subjects             6 1
Total 9 6 1 0 2 0 22 2

Semester 2

Field of study
AUTOMATICS AND ROBOTICS
h/week sem. 2
l p b j s ects E
1. System Identification 2 2         2 1
2. Computer-controlled Systems 2     1 1   2  
3. Computational Optimization Methods 2     2     2  
4. Social and Psychological Aspects of Robotics & Automatic Controls 2 1       1 2  
5. Digital Control 2 2         2  
6. Team Project 2       2   2  
7. MSc Diploma Thesis             5  
  Elective subjects             5 1
Total 12 5 0 3 3 1 22 2

Semester 3

Field of study
AUTOMATICS AND ROBOTICS
h/week sem. 3
l p b j s ects E
1. System Identification 1       1   1  
2. Control Systems Design 3 2     1   4 1
3. Fuzzy Control 1 1         2  
4. MSc Diploma Seminar 2       2   3  
5. MSc Diploma Thesis             14 1
Total 7 3 0 0 4 0 24 2
 

Specialization: Automatic Control
(Department of Automatic Control)

Field of study
CONTROL ENGINEERING AND ROBOTICS
Specialization AUTOMATIC CONTROL
  h/ w sem. 1 sem. 2 sem. 3
  l p b j s ects E l p b j s ects E l p b j s ects E
1 Automation of Technological Processes U 3 1     1 1 3 1                            
2 Real-time Operating Systems - Seminar U 1         1 1                              
3 Real-time Operating Systems U 2 1 1       2                              
4 Random Processes - Theory for The Practician   2 1 1       2 1                            
5 Digital Signal Processing U 2               1 1       2 1              
6 Echolocation Methods U 2               2         2                
7 Kalman Filters and Stochastic Control   1               1         1 1              
8 Communication and visualisation in building management systems U 1               1         1                
9 Adaptive Control   1               1         1                
10 SCADA Systems in Automatic Control   1                     1   1                
11 Random Processes and Stochastic Control   2                                 1 1   2  
12 Optimal Process Control   3                             2 1       4 1
TOTAL complementary courses U 11 2 1 0 1 2 6 1 4 1 0 0 0 5 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
TOTAL specialization courses   21 3 2 0 1 2 8 2 6 1 0 1 0 8 2 2 1 1 1 0 6 1
 

Specialization: Decision Systems
(Department of Decision Systems and Robotics)

Field of study
CONTROL ENGINEERING AND ROBOTICS
Specialization DECISION SYSTEMS
  h/ w sem. 1 sem. 2 sem. 3
  l p b j s ects E l p b j s ects E l p b j s ects E
1 Random Processes and Mathematical Statistics   2 1 1       2 1                            
2 Process Diagnostics U 2 1       1 2                              
3 Computational Intelligence U 3 1 1 1     3 1                            
4 Change Detection in Signals U 1 1         1                              
5 Team Strategies U 2               1     1   2 1              
6 Image Processing in Robotics U 1               1         1                
7 System diagnostics U 1                     1   1                
8 Identification of Changes in Signals U 1                 1       1                
9 Industrial User Interfaces   1               1         1                
10 Intelligent Measurement Systems   3               1     2   2 1              
11 Multistage Decision Processes   1                             1         2  
12 Industrial User Interfaces - Project   1                                   1   1  
13 Decision Making in Competitive Environments   3                             2 1       3 1
TOTAL complementary courses U 11 3 1 1 0 1 6 1 2 1 0 2 0 5 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
TOTAL specialization courses   22 4 2 1 0 1 8 2 4 1 0 4 0 8 2 3 1 0 1 0 6 1
 

Field 2: Electronics and Telecommunications

Core courses

Semester 1

Field of study
ELECTRONICS AND TELECOMMUNICATIONS
h/week sem. 1
l p b j s ects E
1. Mathematics 3 2 1       6 1
2. Numerical Methods in Electronics and Telecommunications 2 1   1     3  
3. Systems Software Design 2 1     1   3  
4. Team Project 2       2   4  
  Elective subjects             6 1
Total 9 4 1 1 3 0 22 2

Semester 2

Field of study
ELECTRONICS AND TELECOMMUNICATIONS
h/week sem. 2
l p b j s ects E
1. Random Processes 2 1 1       2  
2. Fundamentals of Optical Fibers and Photonics 2 1   1     2  
3. Programmable Digital Circuits 2 1   1     2  
4. Information Theory and Coding 2 1 1       2 1
5. Social Aspects of Information Technology 2 1       1 3  
6. Team Project 2       2   2  
7. MSc Diploma Thesis I             5  
  Elective subjects             5 1
Total 12 5 2 2 2 1 23 2

Semester 3

Field of study
ELECTRONICS AND TELECOMMUNICATIONS
h/week sem. 3
l p b j s ects E
1. Information Systems Security 3 2   1     3  
2. Reliability and Diagnostic Testing 2 1   1     2 1
3. Information Society Technologies 2 2         2  
4. MSc Diploma Seminar 2         2 3  
5. MSc Diploma Thesis             14  
Total 9 5 0 2 0 2 24 1
 

Specialization: Computer Electronic Systems
(Department of Optoelectronics and Electronic Systems)

Field of study
ELECTRONICS AND TELECOMMUNICATIONS
Specialization COMPUTER ELECTRONIC SYSTEMS
  h/ w sem. 1 sem. 2 sem. 3
  l p b j s ects E l p b j s ects E l p b j s ects E
1 Electronic Infosystems U 4 2   2     4 1                            
2 Programming of Electronic Systems U 3 1   1     2         1   1                
3 DSP Applications in Metrology U 2               1   1     2 1              
4 Advanced Techniques of DSP U 2               1       1 2                
5 Real-time Operating Microsystems   2 1   1     2 1                            
6 Advanced Measurement and Diagnosis Methods   2               1   1     2 1              
7 Internet Technology in Infosystems   2               1         1       1     1  
8 Telemetric Distributed Systems   2                             1       1 3 1
9 Peripheral Devices   2                             1   1     2  
TOTAL complementary courses U 11 3 0 3 0 0 6 1 2 0 1 1 1 5 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
TOTAL specialization courses   21 4 0 4 0 0 8 2 4 0 2 1 1 8 2 2 0 2 0 1 6 1
 

Specialization: Radio Communication Systems and Networks
(Department of Radio Communication Systems and Networks)

Field of study
ELECTRONICS AND TELECOMMUNICATIONS
Specialization RADIO COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS AND NETWORKS
  h/ w sem. 1 sem. 2 sem. 3
  l p b j s ects E l p b j s ects E l p b j s ects E
1 Data Security in Radio Communication Systems U 2 1   1     2                              
2 Compatibility of Radio Communication Systems U 1       1   1                              
3 Modern Radio Communication Systems U 3 2     1   3 1                            
4 Source and Channel Coding in Radio Communication Systems U 3               2     1   3                
5 Next Generation Radio Communication Systems U 2               2         2 1              
6 Reception of Radio Signals   3 1 1       2 1     1     1                
7 Radio Sensor Networks   2               1         1         1   1  
8 Software Defined Radio Technique   2               1         1 1     1     1  
9 Radio Communication Antennas and MIMO Techniques   1                             1         1  
10 Maritime, Aerial and Satellite Radio Communications   1                                     1 1  
11 Smart TV   1                             1         2 1
TOTAL complementary courses U 11 3 o 1 2 0 6 1 4 0 0 1 0 5 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
TOTAL specialization courses   21 4 1 1 2 0 8 2 6 0 1 1 0 8 2 2 0 1 1 1 6 1
 

Field 3: Informatics

Core courses

Semester 1

Field of study
INFORMATICS
h/week sem. 1
l p b l s ects E
1. Foundations of Capital Markets Analysis 1 1         1  
2. Operational Research 3 2 1       5 1
3. High Performance Computing Systems 2 1   1     4  
4. Team Project 2       2   4  
  Elective subjects             6 1
Total 8 4 1 1 2 0 20 2

Semester 2

Field of study
INFORMATICS
h/week sem. 2
l p b l s ects E
1. Elements of Bioinformatics 2 1     1   3  
2. Modelling and Simulation of System 3 2   1     5 1
3. Team Project 2       2   2  
4. MSc Diploma Thesis I             5  
  Elective subjects             5 1
Total 7 3 0 1 3 0 20 2

Semester 3

Field of study
INFORMATICS
h/week sem. 3
l p b l s ects E
1. Information Society Technologies 2 2         2  
2. Information Society Technologies - Projects 2       1 1 4 1
3. MSc Diploma Seminar 2         2 3  
4. MSc Diploma Thesis ||             14  
Total 6 2 0 0 1 3 23 1
 

Specialization: Distributed Applications and Internet Services
(Department of Computer Architecture)

Field of study
INFORMATICS
Specialization DISTRIBUTED APPLICATIONS AND INTERNET SERVICES
  h/w sem. 1 sem. 2 sem. 3
  l p b j s ects E l p b j s ects E l p b j s ects E
1 Parallel and Distributed Computing U 2 1   1     2                              
2 Open Source Methodology U 2 1       1 2                              
3 Intelligent Information Retrieval U 3               1     2   3 1              
4 Methods of Big Data Analysis U 2               1     1   2                
5 Automation of Business Processes U 2 1     1   2 1                            
6 Parallel processing on CUDA   2 1   1     4 1                            
7 Mobile Services on the Internet   2               1     1   2 1              
8 Multi-core Architectures   2               1   1     3                
9 Advanced Distributed Systems   2                             1   1     4 1
10 High Performance Machine Learning   2                             1   1     3  
TOTAL complementary courses U 11 3 0 1 1 1 6 1 2 0 0 3 0 5 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
TOTAL specialization courses   21 4 0 2 1 1 10 2 4 0 1 4 0 10 2 2 0 2 0 0 7 1